Vpoc Logo

Privacy Policy

Vanden Plas Owners’ Club Privacy policy This privacy policy sets out how the Vanden Plas Owners’ Club (The Club) collects, uses and protects any information that you give us.

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain data by which you can be identified such data will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We do not collect or hold any sensitive personal data as defined by the Information Commissioner in UK data protection legislation. Such personal data as is collected is used for legitimate purposes.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this information. When a new member joins the club, he/she completes a membership application form which includes name, postal address, telephone number and email address (where applicable) along with vehicle details. If a new member joins on line, then these details are sent by unencrypted email to the Membership Secretary; otherwise they are sent by post to the Membership Secretary.

These personal details are stored in an Excel spreadsheet maintained by the Membership Secretary. Any changes to the details held that are notified to the club by a member will be made by the Membership Secretary.

The spreadsheet may be sent by unencrypted email to club committee members although the spreadsheet itself is password protected to ensure that if it were intercepted by an unauthorised third party it would not be readable. If any on line purchases are made from the club shop then the purchaser’s name, postal and email addresses will be sent by unencrypted email to the Merchandise Secretary.

All financial transactions carried out on line between an individual and the club are facilitated via a third party, currently PayPal.

As such the club holds no financial details on its website or in its membership spreadsheet. The club does not share any personal information with any third party.

The club will use the personal data it holds to communicate with its members in order to operate as a classic car club. Whenever possible, the preferred method of contact is by email, followed by post. Only in very exceptional circumstances would the club contact a member by telephone.

The normal reasons for contacting members are as follows: Distribution of welcome letter and membership cards Distribution of the CarriageCraft magazine Distribution of information relating to Club meetings or events To follow-up on renewals of membership Occasionally a broadcast email may also be sent if there is an important and urgent announcement, such as the cancellation of a club event. If the club receives an enquiry about specific cars or members, this will be acknowledged and referred to the member concerned, who may then choose whether to respond and/or divulge their own personal information.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact the club’s Membership Secretary either by using the “Contact Us” facility on the club website www.vpoc.info or by using the information published in the latest edition of CarriageCraft.

Further information about your rights under the General Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR) can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies

Website Function Cookies

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Remembering your search settings

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called analytics programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

We use:

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing http://www.attacat.co.uk/, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. If you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.